You are viewing content for Showbiz Cinemas Portland. Click here to select a different cinema.

Terms & Conditions

This website (this site) is operated by Showbiz Enterprises Pty Ltd ABN 49 132 255 522 trading as Showbiz Cinemas.

This site is made available solely for access from places in Australia and to users ordinarily resident in Australia.

The following Terms govern your use of this site and any order or purchase of a product or ticket (Product) from this site.

Who may use this site

Children under the age of 16 may not purchase any Product on this site. If you are under the age of 16 and would like to purchase a Product on this site, please ask your parent or guardian for permission to assist you in this.

Access and Use

You must not use this site, or any in any manner or for any purpose which is unlawful or contrary to and of these Terms.

SHOWBIZ CINEMAS reserves the right to reject in its absolute discretion any order you place to purchase a Product, or to deny access to this site, for any conduct that SHOWBIZ CINEMAS, in its sole discretion, believes may breach the law or any of these Terms.

Content on this site, such as graphics, logos and film clips, information, text, material, software or advertisements, (Content) is protected by Australian and international copyright and trademark law.

Content on the site must not be modified, copied, reproduced, republished, framed, uploaded to anyone else, posted, transmitted or distributed in any way except as expressly provided for on the site, or as expressly authorised in writing by SHOWBIZ CINEMAS or its affiliates. Strictly on the condition that you keep the content intact and in the same form as presented on the network, you may download and view the content for your personal and non commercial use.

Your Personal Information and Privacy

You should read the attached Privacy Policy, which includes important statements about how we may retain and use personal information about you gathered in the course of your use of this site or purchase of any Product from this site. By using this site or purchasing any Product from this site, you consent to SHOWBIZ CINEMAS retaining and using your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Tickets

Tickets are also made available subject to the classification of the relevant film given by the Office of Film and Literature Classification. By purchasing a ticket, you represent that you are of an age permitted to purchase a ticket pursuant to the relevant classification for the film. Unless otherwise stated all transactions are denoted in Australian dollars.

PRODUCT TERMS & USE

Standard Gift Voucher & Movie Money Terms and Conditions - these apply to all physical Vouchers and Movie Money issued.

Specific terms and conditions may also apply to your voucher in addition to these Standard Terms and Conditions – be sure to check the Specific Terms and Conditions below these Standard Terms and Conditions.

Each voucher must be exchanged at the Box Office or Candy Bar for your ticket.

Each voucher is redeemable for one (1) general admission ticket for either one (1) adult, one (1) senior (60 years & over), one (1) student (with valid student ID) or one (1) concessions with valid current health care card, one (1) child (15 years & under) as marked on the voucher:
- for any 3D movie session with an upgrade fee, which will be applied at time of redemption
- and is valid until the expiry date indicated and cannot be exchanged, extended or replaced after this date.

Each voucher cannot be:
- redeemed for SHOWBIZ CINEMAS special or group events
- upgraded to SHOWBIZ CINEMAS special or group events
- used to purchase 3D glasses.  3D glasses must be purchased separately at an additional cost
- used in conjunction with any other offer
- replaced or refunded if lost, stolen or damaged
- used to purchase any pre-paid gift vouchers or movie money
- exchanged for cash and change will not be given irrespective of cinema pricing
- sold without the prior written consent of SHOWBIZ CINEMAS.  

Conditions of Entry Policy

BY PURCHASING A TICKET, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND AT ALL TIMES TO ABIDE BY THE FOLLOWING CONDITIONS OF ENTRY TO THE PREMISES:

TICKET REQUIRED FOR ALL PATRONS – All patrons over the age of three years must have a valid ticket which must be kept on their person at all times. Patrons may be required to produce this ticket for inspection by cinema staff.

ONE TICKET – ONE SEAT – One ticket entitles one patron to one seat. Infants or children under three years of age admitted without a ticket may occupy a seat if the cinema is not full unless that seat is required by a cinema ticket holder. If the cinema is full, infants or children under three years of age admitted without a ticket must be accommodated on a ticket-holding patron’s lap. If the cinema is full, personal items e.g. coats, bags etc must be placed on a ticket-holding patron’s lap.

AGE-RATED TICKET PURCHASE – Photo I.D. is required as proof of age for MA15+ and R18+ rated ticket sales. For student and concession discounts, a valid student or concession card must be produced in order to receive the discount. For seniors ticket discounts, a valid Government issued Seniors Card must be produced.

SHOWBIZ CINEMAS MAY REFUSE ENTRY – SHOWBIZ CINEMAS management reserves the right to refuse entry to the premises.

SHOWBIZ CINEMAS MAY REMOVE PATRONS – SHOWBIZ CINEMAS management reserves the right to request patrons leave the premises should they breach any of these conditions of entry. No refund will be provided to any patron who is removed from the premises.

PLEASE CONSIDER OTHERS – Patrons must refrain from talking or engaging in other behaviour during the movie that may disturb fellow patrons.

MOBILE PHONES MUST BE OFF – Mobile phones must be turned off or in silent mode at all times in all cinemas. The use of mobile phones is permitted in main foyer areas.

RECORDING FILMS IS A CRIME – SHOWBIZ CINEMAS takes the prevention of illegal recording of films seriously and no electronic equipment is permitted in cinemas. Recording or attempting to record films is a serious criminal offence and SHOWBIZ CINEMAS will report all suspected offenders to police for prosecution.

PRAMS & STROLLERS – Baby prams / strollers may be taken into cinemas, however must be positioned in designated wheelchair areas and they must not be left in aisles or exits. Please note that wheelchair users have priority over the use of designated wheelchair areas. Staff may direct prams or strollers to be positioned elsewhere to accommodate wheelchair patrons.

PROHIBITED ITEMS & INSPECTION OF BAGS – SHOWBIZ CINEMAS management reserves the right to inspect any bag at any time on the premises. No alcohol, bottles, cans, aerosols, glass, outside food or beverages, laser pointers, large bags, personal stereos, electronic equipment, rollerblades, bicycles, scooters or skateboards are permitted on SHOWBIZ CINEMAS premises unless otherwise advised. Mobile phones are permitted as per the above guidelines.

PERSONAL BELONGINGS & SECURITY – For security reasons we recommend that all personal belongings be kept with each patron at all times. SHOWBIZ CINEMAS does not accept responsibility for any losses incurred.

VIDEO SURVEILLANCE & SILENT ALARMS MAY BE IN USE – For the safety and security of patrons and staff, recorded video surveillance & silent alarms may be in use at all times in all locations on our premises.

NO SMOKING VENUE – In accordance with applicable laws, and out of consideration for our patrons and staff, SHOWBIZ CINEMAS premises are strictly smoke free. Smoking is not permitted under any circumstances.

FEET DO NOT BELONG ON SEATS – Please refrain from putting feet on seats or railings.

DRESS APPROPRIATELY – Neat, casual dress including footwear is the minimum standard required at all times.

Privacy Policy

In this policy (“Privacy Policy”), “we”, “us” and “our” means Swan Hill Cinemas Pty Ltd ABN 52 166 194 190, Showbiz Cinemas Ballarat ABN  39 613 641 302  z& Showbiz Enterprises Pty Ltd ABN 49 132 255 522; all trading as SHOWBIZ CINEMAS and any related body corporates. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it describes the way in which we collect and handle your personal information (collectively, the SHOWBIZ CINEMAS Services).

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page.  The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on our website.

We refer throughout this Privacy Policy to ‘personal information’ which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which you can reasonably be identified.  Your name, email, address, telephone numbers are all examples of ‘personal information’.

Your personal information is important to us

We are subject to the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

We respect the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to make your own choices about how your personal information is collected and used. We know that when you provide personal information to us you are showing your trust and we take that seriously.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us.  However, if you choose to withhold your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or products that depend on the collection and use of that information.

How and what personal information do we collect

We collect your personal information for the SHOWBIZ CINEMAS Services in a number of ways, including:

- directly from you through our website purchases, loyalty sign-up, sign-up on the SHOWBIZ CINEMAS Rewards, SHOWBIZ CINEMAS mobile application and telephone conversations and email correspondence;
-  from third parties including our partners, suppliers and public authorities.

The types of personal information we collect includes:

- your email address, name, address, date of birth and what movies you prefer;
- information about your use of our products and services in order to customise our service and make them as interesting as possible for you.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

(a) Primary purpose for collecting your personal information

Our purpose in collecting this information is to assist us to provide product and service information tailored to your interests and to provide you with a customised experience across the whole range of SHOWBIZ CINEMAS Services.

(b) Use and disclosure of your personal information

We will use or disclose your personal information for our primary purpose of providing you product and service information tailored to your interests and to provide you with a customised experience across the whole range of SHOWBIZ CINEMAS Services.

We may also use your personal information to send you marketing information and advertisements about products and services which we think are likely to be of interest to you. If you wish to opt out of receiving any further marketing or advertising material from us, please email us at info@showbizcinemas.com.au, or, for electronic messages, click “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the messages we send you. 

From time to time, SHOWBIZ CINEMAS conducts competition on its website.  When we run these competitions, we may also give you the choice of being on a mailing list to receive further contact from us.  Unless you choose to receive further communications from SHOWBIZ CINEMAS, the information we collect from your entry in the competition is not used for any purposes other than for the competition. 

(c) To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We provide your personal information to a third party marketing company which aggregates and de-identifies the information and provide us with report that assist us in marketing the SHOWBIZ CINEMAS Services.  We share these transactional information reports with advertisers to ensure only relevant advertisements are provided to you.

We may also share your personal information with a service partner (such as auditors, lawyers, couriers, computer security companies and hosting services) or a company or person related to us, for example, a related body corporate, a common shareholder or someone with whom we share some common commercial interest. To the extent that these service partners, companies or persons are located in Australia and we give them access to your personal information, they are subject to privacy legislation which prevents them from using the information for any other purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information to our overseas  service providers which have servers located in Sweden and the United States of America. We require the overseas service provider to handle your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy principles. We remain committed to safeguarding your personal information.

We will not otherwise use, disclose or share your personal information with a third party without your consent, unless:

- required by the law;
- we believe on reasonable grounds that disclosure is required to prevent or lessen significant risk to the life or physical, mental or emotional health of the consumer or another person;
- we take appropriate action in relation to a reasonable suspicion of unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities;
- disclosure is required to assist any entity, body or person to locate a person who has been reported as missing;
- disclosure is made for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal or equitable claim; or
- disclosure is made for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process.

Our use of cookies on our website

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. SHOWBIZ CINEMAS uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible, such as by customising your web browser's access so that if you are a SHOWBIZ CINEMAS Rewards member, you can instantly see the current showings at your favourite SHOWBIZ CINEMAS cinemas when you visit our site. Cookies also enable us to offer products and services that can be bought on line.

We use Google Analytics (including Google Remarketing) which uses both first party and third-party cookies to record standard internet traffic information such as when, and how many times, you have visited our site.  We and some third parties (including Google) also use the information from the cookies to optimize ad selection for groups of individuals based on age, gender, interests and past visits to our site.  The cookies also allow us and other third parties to evaluate your interactions with ad services on our site. We have enabled Google Analytics for Display Advertising which allows Google and other third parties to advertise to you on our site, you can opt out of this feature through Google Ads Settings.

Importantly, we do not combine the anonymous information collected through Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this will mean you will not be able to take full advantage of SHOWBIZ CINEMAS' Services. For example, we will not be able to personalise your website each time you visit.

You can access and correct the personal information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by visiting your SHOWBIZ CINEMAS Rewards page on our website. To correct personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please visit SHOWBIZ CINEMAS.com.au and change your registration information accordingly.  

Alternatively, you can access or correct your personal information by contacting us using the ‘Contact Details’ set out below.  Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you wish to access or correct, in order to help us retrieve it.  We may charge you an access fee to cover our costs of providing that information to you.  We will inform you of applicable fees before they are incurred.

In certain circumstances, such as where there is a criminal inquiry, we may refuse your request to access, or correct, your personal information.  If that is the case, we will provide you with reasons for that decision unless it is unreasonable to do so.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant.

If you wish to delete the personal information we hold about you, please let us know by changing your registration information for  SHOWBIZ CINEMAS Rewards on the website, or by contacting us using the ‘Contact Details’ set out below and we will take reasonable steps to delete the information, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Storage and security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, access to your personal information is restricted within SHOWBIZ CINEMAS to employees who have specific authorisation to access such information.

We continually endeavour to improve our security safeguards. However, no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed to be perfectly secure, so we cannot absolutely promise that the information you provide to us using the internet will always be totally secure.

Links to other websites

We provides links to websites that are owned and/or operated by third parties. The linked websites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of those websites.

Anonymous transactions

We will not make it mandatory for visitors to our websites to provide Personal Information unless such information is needed to provide you with a service such as SHOWBIZ CINEMAS Rewards.

We provide you with the option of transacting with us on anonymous basis or through a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable to do so.  

What to do if you wish to make a complaint or have a query

If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information, or would like to access or correct your personal information,  please write to Customer Service, SHOWBIZ CINEMAS C/- PO Box 402 CROYDON VIC 3136 or contact us at info@showbizcinemas.com.au.

We endeavour to respond to complaints within 14 days of their receipt.  If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au). 

 

NA